- ⊙Pokédex:
- 074
- ⊙Name:
- Geodude
- ⊙Egg groups:
- Mineral
- ⊙Gender:
- 50% ♂ · 50% ♀
- ⊙Egg cycles:
- 15
- ⊙Hatches as:
- Geodude
- ⊙Catch rate:
- 255
- ⊙Alpha catch rate:
- 10
- ⊙EV yield:
- 1 Defense
Geodude
N° 074Normal
Geodude in PokeMMO
At rest, it looks just like a rock. Carelessly stepping on it will make it swing its fists angrily.
Geodude (No. 074) is a Rock / Ground type Pokémon from Kanto (generation 1).
In PokeMMO, Geodude appears in the wild in 69 places, for instance Rock Tunnel (Ss1).
- Generation
- 1 · Kanto
- Height
- 0.4 m
- Weight
- 20 kg
- Abilities
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
- PvP tier
- Untiered
- Held items (wild)
- Everstone, Hard Stone
Geodude shiny in PokeMMO
In PokeMMO, each wild Pokémon has a 1 in 30,000 chance of being shiny. Donator status and the Shiny Charm each improve it by 10% (about 1 in 27,000 with one of them).
Hordes are the fastest way: with Sweet Scent, every Pokémon of the horde rolls its own chance, so a horde of 5 gives 5 chances per encounter.
Best spots to hunt a shiny Geodude
- 1.Dark Cave (Sud)Johto · Sweet Scent · horde of 3≈ 3 per encounter
- 2.Route 46Johto · Sweet Scent · horde of 3≈ 3 per encounter
- 3.Oreburgh Mine (RDC)Sinnoh · Sweet Scent · horde of 3≈ 3 per encounter
Breeding: two shiny parents always give a shiny egg.
Track your shiny collectionBase stats
- HP
- 40
- Atk
- 80
- Def
- 100
- SpA
- 30
- SpD
- 30
- Spe
- 20
- Total
- 300
The values PokeMMO uses, taken from the game data.
| Bug | Dark | Dragon | Electric | Fighting | Fire | Flying | Ghost | Grass | Ground | Ice | Normal | Poison | Psychic | Rock | Steel | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×0 | ×2 | ×½ | ×½ | ×1 | ×4 | ×2 | ×2 | ×½ | ×¼ | ×1 | ×½ | ×2 | ×4 |
- Weak to
- Grass×4Water×4Fighting×2Ground×2Ice×2Steel×2
- Resists
- Poison×¼Fire×½Flying×½Normal×½Rock×½
- Immune to
- Electric×0
Wild encounters in PokeMMO: chance by time of day, from the game data. Lure = Sweet Scent lure only.
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Tunnel (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Cave | 20-21 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Rock Tunnel (Ss1) | Cave | 21-23 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Rock Tunnel (Ss1) | Cave | 21-23 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Rock Tunnel (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 43-44 | 90% | 90% | 90% | All year |
| Kindle Road | Grass | 38-41 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Kindle Road | Grass | 38-41 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Kindle Road | Rock Smash | 43-44 | 60% | 60% | 60% | All year |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Grass | 39-41 | 5% | 5% | 15% | Spring, Autumn |
Show 20 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Grass | 39-41 | 5% | 5% | 10% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Grass | 39-41 | 10% | 10% | 15% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Rock Smash | 43-44 | 50% | 50% | 50% | All year |
| Mt. Moon (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 6-7 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Moon (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 6-7 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 3% | Winter |
| Mt. Moon (RDC) | Cave | 8-10 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Summer |
| Mt. Moon (RDC) | Cave | 8-10 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Autumn |
| Mt. Moon (RDC) | Cave | 8-10 | 45% | 45% | 40% | Winter |
| Mt. Moon (Ss2)Horde ×3 | Cave | 8-9 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Winter |
| Mt. Moon (Ss2) | Cave | 10-12 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Spring |
| Mt. Moon (Ss2) | Cave | 10-12 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Mt. Moon (Ss2) | Cave | 10-12 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Autumn |
| Mt. Moon (Ss2) | Cave | 10-12 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Winter |
| Rock Tunnel (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 20-21 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Rock Tunnel (RDC) | Cave | 21-23 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Rock Tunnel (RDC) | Cave | 21-23 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Winter |
| Mt. Moon (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Cave | 7-8 | 2% | 2% | 2% | Winter |
| Mt. Moon (Ss1) | Cave | 9-11 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Mt. Moon (Ss1) | Cave | 9-11 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Autumn |
| Mt. Moon (Ss1) | Cave | 9-11 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Cave (Sud) | Cave | 4-7 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Dark Cave (Sud) | Cave | 4-7 | 65% | 65% | 60% | Winter |
| Dark Cave (Sud) | Rock Smash | 10-11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Dark Cave (Sud)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 3 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Spring, Autumn |
| Dark Cave (Sud)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 3 | 100% | 100% | 100% | Winter |
| Violet City | Rock Smash | 10-11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Route 32 | Rock Smash | 10-11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Route 46 | Grass | 2-5 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
Show 58 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Route 46 | Grass | 2-5 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Summer |
| Route 46 | Grass | 2-5 | 45% | 45% | 45% | Winter |
| Route 46Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | Spring |
| Route 46Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 2 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Summer, Winter |
| Route 46Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 2 | 50% | 50% | 100% | Autumn |
| Ruins of Alph (Extérieur) | Rock Smash | 10-11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Burned Tower (RDC) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 90% | 90% | 90% | Spring, Autumn |
| Burned Tower (RDC) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 80% | 80% | 80% | Summer |
| Burned Tower (RDC) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 95% | 95% | 95% | Winter |
| Burned Tower (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 80% | 80% | 80% | Spring, Autumn |
| Burned Tower (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Summer |
| Burned Tower (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 90% | 90% | 90% | Winter |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss3)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss3)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer, Autumn |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss3) | Cave | 25-28 | 50% | 50% | 50% | All year |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss2)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Autumn |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss2)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss2) | Cave | 25-28 | 47.5% | 47.5% | 47.5% | All year |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 22-24 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer, Winter |
| Team Rocket HQ (Ss1) | Cave | 25-28 | 45% | 45% | 45% | All year |
| Union Cave (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 6-8 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 3% | Summer |
| Union Cave (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 6-8 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Union Cave (RDC) | Cave | 9-10 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Union Cave (RDC) | Cave | 9-10 | 20% | 20% | 25% | Summer |
| Union Cave (RDC) | Cave | 9-10 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 17-18 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring |
| Mt. Mortar (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 17-18 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Mt. Mortar (RDC) | Cave | 19-22 | 25% | 25% | 30% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (RDC) | Cave | 19-22 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn |
| Ice Path (Ss3) | Rock Smash | 35-36 | 30% | 30% | 30% | All year |
| Dark Cave (Nord) | Cave | 23-25 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Dark Cave (Nord) | Cave | 23-25 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Winter |
| Union Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 10-11 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Union Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 10-11 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Route 33Horde ×3 | Grass | 8-10 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Route 33Horde ×3 | Grass | 8-10 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Winter |
| Route 33 | Grass | 11-12 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 33 | Grass | 11-12 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Tohjo Falls (Pièce Cachée) | Rock Smash | 40-41 | 20% | 20% | 20% | All year |
| Mt. Mortar (1er) | Cave | 33-35 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (1er) | Cave | 33-35 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Autumn |
| Johto Safari Zone | Cave | 28-31 | 20% | 20% | 20% | All year |
| Union Cave (Ss2)Horde ×5 | Cave | 20-22 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Union Cave (Ss2)Horde ×5 | Cave | 20-22 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Autumn |
| Union Cave (Ss2) | Cave | 23-25 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Union Cave (Ss2) | Cave | 23-25 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Cliff Cave | Cave | 25-28 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Cliff Cave | Cave | 25-28 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn |
| Route 45Horde ×5 | Grass | 31-33 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Spring |
| Route 45 | Grass | 34-36 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| Victory Road (Ss2) | Rock Smash | 44-45 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| Mt. Mortar (Entrée)Horde ×5 | Cave | 17-18 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (Entrée) | Cave | 19-21 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Mt. Mortar (Entrée) | Cave | 19-21 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 17-18 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Mt. Mortar (Ss1) | Cave | 19-22 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Mt. Mortar (Ss1) | Cave | 19-22 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safari Zone (Zone Nord) | Rock Smash | 34-35 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Route 111 | Rock Smash | 22-23 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Route 114Horde ×5 | Grass | 18-20 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Route 114Horde ×5 | Grass | 18-20 | 5% | 5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Route 114 | Grass | 21-22 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 114 | Grass | 21-22 | 10% | 10% | 15% | Autumn |
| Route 114 | Grass | 21-22 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Winter |
| Route 114 | Rock Smash | 24-25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
Show 39 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Route 115 | Rock Smash | 24-25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Mirage Tower (2em) | Rock Smash | 28-29 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Mirage Tower (3em) | Rock Smash | 28-29 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Granite Cave (Ss2) | Rock Smash | 22-23 | 70% | 70% | 70% | All year |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Summer |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer, Autumn, Winter |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn, Winter |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Autumn |
| Team Magma HideoutHorde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Autumn |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Team Magma Hideout | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Granite Cave (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 8-10 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Granite Cave (RDC) | Cave | 11-13 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Granite Cave (RDC) | Cave | 11-13 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravaged Path | Cave | 5-6 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Ravaged Path | Cave | 5-6 | 40% | 40% | 35% | Winter |
| Ravaged Path | Rock Smash | 12-13 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Ravaged PathHorde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 3-4 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Autumn, Winter |
| Oreburgh Gate (RDC) | Cave | 6-8 | 35% | 35% | 30% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Oreburgh Gate (RDC) | Cave | 6-8 | 40% | 40% | 35% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Gate (RDC) | Rock Smash | 12-13 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Oreburgh Gate (RDC)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 4-5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Summer, Winter |
Show 87 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Cave | 7-8 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Autumn |
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Cave | 7-8 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1) | Cave | 9-11 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1) | Cave | 9-11 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 12-13 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Wayward Cave (RDC)Horde ×3 | Cave | 15-16 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Winter |
| Wayward Cave (RDC) | Cave | 17-20 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Wayward Cave (RDC) | Cave | 17-20 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Wayward Cave (RDC) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Oreburgh Mine (RDC) | Cave | 7-9 | 70% | 70% | 70% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Oreburgh Mine (RDC) | Cave | 7-9 | 75% | 75% | 75% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Mine (RDC)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 5-6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | Spring |
| Oreburgh Mine (RDC)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 5-6 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Mine (Ss1) | Cave | 8-10 | 65% | 65% | 65% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Oreburgh Mine (Ss1) | Cave | 8-10 | 70% | 70% | 70% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Mine (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 12-13 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Oreburgh Mine (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Sweet Scent | 6-7 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Summer, Autumn |
| Route 208 | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 90% | 90% | 90% | All year |
| Route 211 (Ouest)Horde ×3 | Grass | 12-13 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Route 211 (Ouest) | Grass | 14-16 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Route 211 (Ouest) | Rock Smash | 18-19 | 90% | 90% | 90% | All year |
| Route 214 | Grass | 23-24 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 214 | Grass | 23-24 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Summer |
| Route 214 | Grass | 23-24 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Winter |
| Route 214 | Rock Smash | 26-27 | 90% | 90% | 90% | All year |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Winter |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Winter |
| Ruin Maniac Cave | Cave | 24-25 | 70% | 70% | 70% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Ruin Maniac Cave | Cave | 24-25 | 70% | 70% | 70% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Ruin Maniac Cave | Cave | 24-25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | Winter |
| Ruin Maniac Cave | Cave | 24-25 | 80% | 80% | 80% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Est)Horde ×3 | Cave | 12-13 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Est) | Cave | 14-17 | 20% | 20% | 20% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Est) | Rock Smash | 18-19 | 75% | 75% | 75% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Ouest)Horde ×3 | Cave | 15-16 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Ouest) | Cave | 17-20 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Ouest) | Cave | 17-20 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Ouest) | Rock Smash | 21-22 | 75% | 75% | 75% | All year |
| Route 213 | Rock Smash | 29-30 | 75% | 75% | 75% | All year |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Ruin Maniac CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 22-23 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Winter |
| Ruin Maniac Cave | Cave | 24-25 | 70% | 70% | 70% | All year |
| Route 210 (Nord) | Rock Smash | 32-33 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (Ss1) | Rock Smash | 37-38 | 40% | 40% | 40% | All year |
| Iron Island (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | All year |
| Iron Island (RDC) | Cave | 33-34 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (RDC) | Cave | 33-34 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Winter |
| Route 210 (Sud)Horde ×3 | Grass | 19-20 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Autumn |
| Route 210 (Sud)Horde ×3 | Grass | 19-20 | 5% | 5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Route 210 (Sud) | Grass | 20-22 | 15% | 15% | 20% | Spring |
| Route 210 (Sud) | Grass | 20-22 | 15% | 20% | 10% | Summer |
| Route 210 (Sud) | Grass | 20-22 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn |
| Route 210 (Sud) | Grass | 20-22 | 32.5% | 32.5% | 27.5% | Winter |
| Route 206Horde ×3 | Grass | 15-16 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Route 206Horde ×3 | Grass | 15-16 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Winter |
| Route 206 | Grass | 17-19 | 20% | 25% | 10% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 206 | Grass | 17-19 | 10% | 15% | 10% | Summer |
| Route 206 | Grass | 17-19 | 30% | 30% | 15% | Winter |
| Route 207Horde ×3 | Grass | 5-6 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Route 207 | Grass | 7-8 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Spring |
| Route 207 | Grass | 7-8 | 20% | 25% | 15% | Summer |
| Route 207 | Grass | 7-8 | 30% | 30% | 20% | Autumn |
| Route 207 | Grass | 7-8 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Wayward Cave (Ss1)Horde ×3 | Cave | 15-16 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% | Summer |
| Wayward Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 18-20 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Autumn |
| Wayward Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 18-20 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Summer |
| Wayward Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 18-20 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Route 215Horde ×3 | Grass | 20-21 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Route 215 | Grass | 22-23 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 215 | Grass | 22-23 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Summer |
| Route 215 | Grass | 22-23 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Valor LakefrontHorde ×5 | Grass | 23-24 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Valor Lakefront | Grass | 25-27 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Est)Horde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer, Winter |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Est) | Cave | 33-34 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Est) | Cave | 33-34 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Ouest)Horde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Ouest) | Cave | 33-34 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss1 Ouest) | Cave | 33-34 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Iron Island (Ss2 Est) | Cave | 34 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss2 Est) | Cave | 34 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Iron Island (Ss2 Ouest) | Cave | 34 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss2 Ouest) | Cave | 34 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Iron Island (Ss3 Ouest) | Cave | 34-35 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Ss3 Ouest) | Cave | 34-35 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
Geodude evolution chain
Moves Geodude learns in PokeMMO
Level up
Moves Geodude learns by levelling up.
| Lv. | Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tackle | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100 | 35 |
| 1 | Defense Curl | Normal | Status | — | — | 40 |
| 1 | Rollout | Rock | Physical | 30 | 90 | 20 |
| 3 | Sand Attack | Ground | Status | — | 100 | 15 |
| 4 | Mud Sport | Ground | Status | — | — | 15 |
| 4 | Sandstorm | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| 5 | Tackle | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100 | 35 |
| 6 | Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| 6 | Rock Polish | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 9 | Mud-Slap | Ground | Special | 20 | 100 | 10 |
| 9 | Rock Throw | Rock | Physical | 50 | 90 | 15 |
| 10 | Rollout | Rock | Physical | 30 | 90 | 20 |
| 12 | Magnitude | Ground | Physical | — | 100 | 30 |
| 12 | Harden | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 12 | Stealth Rock | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 12 | Bulldoze | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| 15 | Take Down | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| 15 | Iron Defense | Steel | Status | — | — | 15 |
| 18 | Smack Down | Rock | Physical | 50 | 100 | 15 |
| 19 | Self-Destruct | Normal | Physical | 200 | 100 | 5 |
| 21 | Rock Slide | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90 | 10 |
| 27 | Earthquake | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100 | 10 |
| 30 | Rock Blast | Rock | Physical | 25 | 90 | 10 |
| 31 | Double-Edge | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 15 |
| 35 | Explosion | Normal | Physical | 250 | 100 | 5 |
| 42 | Stone Edge | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80 | 5 |
TM
Moves Geodude can learn from a TM.
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ancient Power | Rock | Special | 60 | 100 | 5 |
| Attract | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 15 |
| Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| Body Slam | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100 | 15 |
| Brick Break | Fighting | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Bulldoze | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| Captivate | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 20 |
| Counter | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Curse | Ghost | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Dig | Ground | Physical | 80 | 100 | 10 |
| Double Team | Normal | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Double-Edge | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 15 |
| Dynamic Punch | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 50 | 5 |
| Earth Power | Ground | Special | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| Earthquake | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100 | 10 |
| Endure | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Explosion | Normal | Physical | 250 | 100 | 5 |
| Facade | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| Fire Blast | Fire | Special | 110 | 85 | 5 |
| Fire Punch | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Fissure | Ground | Physical | — | 30 | 5 |
| Flamethrower | Fire | Special | 90 | 100 | 15 |
| Fling | Dark | Physical | — | 100 | 10 |
| Focus Punch | Fighting | Physical | 150 | 100 | 20 |
| Frustration | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Gyro Ball | Steel | Physical | — | 100 | 5 |
| Headbutt | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 15 |
| Hidden Power | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Incinerate | Fire | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Iron Defense | Steel | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Mega Kick | Normal | Physical | 120 | 75 | 5 |
| Mega Punch | Normal | Physical | 80 | 85 | 20 |
| Metronome | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Mimic | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Mud Shot | Ground | Special | 55 | 95 | 15 |
| Mud-Slap | Ground | Special | 20 | 100 | 10 |
| Natural Gift | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Nature Power | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Protect | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Rage | Normal | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| Rest | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Return | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Rock Blast | Rock | Physical | 25 | 90 | 10 |
| Rock Climb | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| Rock Polish | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Rock Slide | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90 | 10 |
| Rock Smash | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 15 |
| Rock Tomb | Rock | Physical | 60 | 95 | 15 |
| Rollout | Rock | Physical | 30 | 90 | 20 |
| Round | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Sandstorm | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Scary Face | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| Secret Power | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| Seismic Toss | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Self-Destruct | Normal | Physical | 200 | 100 | 5 |
| Sleep Talk | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Smack Down | Rock | Physical | 50 | 100 | 15 |
| Stealth Rock | Rock | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Stone Edge | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80 | 5 |
| Strength | Normal | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Submission | Fighting | Physical | 80 | 80 | 20 |
| Substitute | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Sunny Day | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Superpower | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100 | 5 |
| Swagger | Normal | Status | — | 85 | 15 |
| Take Down | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| Thunder Punch | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Toxic | Poison | Status | — | 90 | 10 |
Tutor
Moves taught by PokeMMO's move tutors.
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Block | Normal | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Defense Curl | Normal | Status | — | — | 40 |
| Snore | Normal | Special | 50 | 100 | 15 |
| Sucker Punch | Dark | Physical | 70 | 100 | 5 |
Egg
Egg moves: either parent passes them on when breeding (who can bring each one is listed below).
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autotomize | Steel | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Flail | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Hammer Arm | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 90 | 10 |
| Wide Guard | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
Special
Moves the game data lists apart (events, special conditions).
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid Spin | Normal | Physical | 50 | 100 | 40 |
In PokeMMO either parent passes an egg move, as long as the egg can learn it. A parent of another species is always the father. Here is who can bring each move to Geodude, and the breeds to chain when nobody learns it directly.