- ⊙Pokédex:
- 130
- ⊙Name:
- Gyarados
- ⊙Egg groups:
- Water 2, Dragon
- ⊙Gender:
- 50% ♂ · 50% ♀
- ⊙Egg cycles:
- 5
- ⊙Hatches as:
- Magikarp
- ⊙Catch rate:
- 45
- ⊙Alpha catch rate:
- 10
- ⊙EV yield:
- 2 Attack
Gyarados
N° 130Normal
Gyarados in PokeMMO
Once it begins to rampage, a Gyarados will burn everything down, even in a harsh storm.
Gyarados (No. 130) is a Water / Flying type Pokémon from Kanto (generation 1).
In PokeMMO, Gyarados appears in the wild in 130 places, for instance Cape Brink. You get it by beating the Gyarados raid (Lunar New Year, 4 ★). You also get it by evolving Magikarp.
- Generation
- 1 · Kanto
- Height
- 6.5 m
- Weight
- 235 kg
- Abilities
- IntimidateLowers the foe’s Attack stat.
- MoxieHiddenBoosts Attack after knocking out any Pokémon.
- Growth rate
- Slow
- PvP tier
- OU (Over Used)
- Held items (wild)
- None
Gyarados shiny in PokeMMO
In PokeMMO, each wild Pokémon has a 1 in 30,000 chance of being shiny. Donator status and the Shiny Charm each improve it by 10% (about 1 in 27,000 with one of them).
Best spots to hunt a shiny Gyarados
- 1.Victory Road (Ss1 Est)Sinnoh · Super Rod≈ 1 per encounter
- 2.Mt. Silver Cave (RDC)Johto · Super Rod≈ 0.8 per encounter
- 3.Canalave CitySinnoh · Super Rod≈ 0.75 per encounter
Breeding: two shiny parents always give a shiny egg.
Track your shiny collectionGyarados raid — Lunar New Year★★★★
- Where
- One den per region: Route 21, Surf (Kanto), Dragon's Den, Surf and Whirlpool (Johto), Route 119 (Hoenn), Route 212, Cut (Sinnoh), Route 14, Surf and Waterfall (Unova)
- When
- Lunar New Year event (2024, 2025, 2026)
- Requirements
- Level 75 Pokémon, 1 OT Pokémon
- Unique species and held items
- Rewards
- An Alpha of the boss. The 12 zodiac raids unlock Shaymin.
Base stats
- HP
- 95
- Atk
- 125
- Def
- 79
- SpA
- 60
- SpD
- 100
- Spe
- 81
- Total
- 540
The values PokeMMO uses, taken from the game data.
| Bug | Dark | Dragon | Electric | Fighting | Fire | Flying | Ghost | Grass | Ground | Ice | Normal | Poison | Psychic | Rock | Steel | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ×½ | ×1 | ×1 | ×4 | ×½ | ×½ | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×0 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×2 | ×½ | ×½ |
- Weak to
- Electric×4Rock×2
- Resists
- Bug×½Fighting×½Fire×½Steel×½Water×½
- Immune to
- Ground×0
Wild encounters in PokeMMO: chance by time of day, from the game data. Lure = Sweet Scent lure only.
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Brink | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 20% | Spring, Summer |
| Cape Brink | Super Rod | 30-40 | 70% | 70% | 60% | Autumn, Winter |
| Icefall Cave | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 20% | Spring, Summer |
| Icefall Cave | Super Rod | 30-40 | 70% | 70% | 60% | Autumn, Winter |
| Four Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 20% | Spring, Summer |
| Four Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 70% | 70% | 60% | Autumn, Winter |
| Ruin Valley | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 20% | Spring, Summer |
| Ruin Valley | Super Rod | 30-40 | 70% | 70% | 60% | Autumn, Winter |
Show 72 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Route 6 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 10% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 6 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 30% | Autumn, Winter |
| Cerulean City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Cerulean City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Winter |
| Cerulean Cave (RDC) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Cerulean Cave (RDC) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Winter |
| Cerulean Cave (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Cerulean Cave (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Winter |
| Viridian City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Spring, Summer |
| Viridian City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 22 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 22 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 25% | Autumn, Winter |
| Pallet Town | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Pallet Town | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Winter |
| Sea Route 21 (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Sea Route 21 (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Winter |
| Sea Route 21 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Sea Route 21 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 15% | Winter |
| Bond Bridge | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Bond Bridge | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Route 11 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 11 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Route 12 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 12 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Route 13 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 13 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Autumn |
| Route 13 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Route 23 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 23 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn |
| Route 23 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Winter |
| Vermilion City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Autumn |
| Vermilion City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Summer |
| Vermilion City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Sea Route 20 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Sea Route 20 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Winter |
| Cinnabar Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Cinnabar Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Winter |
| Seafoam Islands (Ss3) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Seafoam Islands (Ss3) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Seafoam Islands (Ss4) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Seafoam Islands (Ss4) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| S.S. Anne | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Autumn |
| S.S. Anne | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Summer |
| S.S. Anne | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Fuchsia City | Good Rod | 20-30 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Fuchsia City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | All year |
| Route 10 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 10 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Route 24 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 24 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Route 25 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 25 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Winter |
| Route 4 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 4 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Berry Forest | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Berry Forest | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Autumn |
| Icefall Cave (Salle Arrière) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| One Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| Five Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| Treasure Beach | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Treasure Beach | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Kindle Road | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Kindle Road | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Winter |
| Water Path | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Resort Gorgeous | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Green Path | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Outcast Island | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Water Labyrinth | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Memorial Pillar | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Five Isle Meadow | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Tanoby Ruins | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Trainer Tower | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 50% | 50% | 80% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Autumn |
| Johto Safari Zone | Super Rod | 30-40 | 35% | 35% | 15% | Spring, Summer |
| Johto Safari Zone | Super Rod | 30-40 | 70% | 70% | 60% | Autumn, Winter |
| Lake of Rage | Good Rod | 20-30 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Lake of Rage | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | All year |
| Lake of RageHorde ×5 | Surf | 21-24 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
Show 41 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake of Rage | Surf | 26-28 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Ilex Forest | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Ilex Forest | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Violet City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Violet City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Mt. Silver (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Mt. Silver (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Cliff Edge Gate | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Cliff Edge Gate | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 28 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 28 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 30 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 30 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 31 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 31 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 35 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 35 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 43 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 43 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Ruins of Alph (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Ruins of Alph (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 20% | Autumn, Winter |
| Dragon's Den (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Autumn |
| Dragon's Den (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Dragon's Den (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Winter |
| Route 44 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 44 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 45 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 45 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn, Winter |
| Dark Cave (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Dark Cave (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Union Cave (RDC) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Union Cave (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Tohjo Falls | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Mt. Mortar (1er) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Mt. Mortar (Entrée) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Mt. Mortar (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Slowpoke Well (Ss2) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Slowpoke Well (Ss3) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Route 32 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Route 42 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Blackthorn City | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sootopolis City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Mossdeep City | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Route 124 | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Route 125 | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Lilycove City | Surf | 36 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Team Aqua Hideout | Surf | 36 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Team Aqua Hideout | Surf | 36 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Team Aqua Hideout | Surf | 36 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Road (Ss1 Est) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Victory Road (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 100% | 100% | 100% | All year |
| Canalave City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 50% | 50% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
| Canalave City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 25% | Summer |
| Canalave City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 75% | 75% | 70% | Winter |
| Route 218 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 218 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Summer |
| Route 218 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 75% | 75% | 75% | Winter |
Show 82 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Island (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Spring, Autumn |
| Iron Island (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 45% | 45% | 45% | Summer |
| Iron Island (Extérieur) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | Winter |
| Lake Valor | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Lake Acuity | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Valley Windworks | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Spring, Autumn |
| Valley Windworks | Super Rod | 30-40 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Summer |
| Valley Windworks | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | Winter |
| Route 205 (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 205 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 205 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Summer |
| Route 205 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | Winter |
| Route 209 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 212 (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 214 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 227 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 228 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Route 229 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Pastoria City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Eterna City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 65% | 65% | 65% | All year |
| Sea Route 223 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | All year |
| Sea Route 230 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | All year |
| Sunyshore City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 55% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Sunyshore City | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 50% | Summer |
| Route 213 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Route 213 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Autumn |
| Route 222 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 60% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Route 222 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Autumn |
| Route 225 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 50% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Route 225 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 60% | 60% | 55% | Winter |
| Twinleaf Town | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Ravaged Path | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Sea Route 226 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
| Sea Route 226 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Summer |
| Sea Route 226 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Winter |
| Oreburgh Gate (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Lake Verity | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Lake Verity | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Lake Verity | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Lake Verity | Surf | 39 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Ouest) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (Ss1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Route 203 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Route 204 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Route 210 (Nord) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Route 219 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 219 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Route 219 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Winter |
| Route 221 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 221 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Summer |
| Route 221 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | Winter |
| Sendoff Spring | Super Rod | 30-40 | 55% | 55% | 55% | All year |
| Route 208 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 50% | 50% | 50% | All year |
| Route 208 | Surf | 36 | Lure | Lure | Lure | All year |
| Route 212 (Sud) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 50% | 50% | 50% | All year |
| Sea Route 220 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 45% | 45% | 45% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Sea Route 220 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Summer |
| Celestic Town | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Celestic Town | Super Rod | 30-40 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Autumn |
| Fuego Ironworks | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Fuego Ironworks | Super Rod | 30-40 | 25% | 25% | 25% | Summer |
| Great Marsh (Zone 1) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Great Marsh (Zone 1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Great Marsh (Zone 1) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Autumn |
| Great Marsh (Zone 2) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Great Marsh (Zone 2) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Great Marsh (Zone 2) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Autumn |
| Great Marsh (Zone 3) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Great Marsh (Zone 3) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Great Marsh (Zone 3) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Autumn |
| Great Marsh (Zone 4) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Great Marsh (Zone 4) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Summer, Winter |
| Great Marsh (Zone 4) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Autumn |
| Great Marsh (Zone 6) | Good Rod | 20-30 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Great Marsh (Zone 6) | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | All year |
| Pokémon League | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Spring, Autumn |
| Pokémon League | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Pokémon League | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Winter |
| Route 224 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Spring, Autumn |
| Route 224 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Summer |
| Route 224 | Super Rod | 30-40 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Winter |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragonspiral Tower (Entrée) | Fishing | 55-60 | Pheno | Pheno | Pheno | All year |
Gyarados evolution chain
Moves Gyarados learns in PokeMMO
Level up
Moves Gyarados learns by levelling up.
| Lv. | Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bind | Normal | Physical | 15 | 85 | 20 |
| 1 | Tackle | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100 | 35 |
| 1 | Thrash | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 10 |
| 1 | Leer | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 30 |
| 1 | Bite | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100 | 25 |
| 1 | Splash | Normal | Status | — | — | 40 |
| 1 | Flail | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| 1 | Twister | Dragon | Special | 40 | 100 | 20 |
| 1 | Dragon Rage | Dragon | Special | — | 100 | 10 |
| 4 | Whirlpool | Water | Special | 35 | 85 | 15 |
| 6 | Leer | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 30 |
| 8 | Ice Fang | Ice | Physical | 65 | 95 | 15 |
| 11 | Dragon Rage | Dragon | Special | — | 100 | 10 |
| 12 | Brine | Water | Special | 65 | 100 | 10 |
| 15 | Focus Energy | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 16 | Bind | Normal | Physical | 15 | 85 | 20 |
| 16 | Scary Face | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| 20 | Bite | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100 | 25 |
| 21 | Rage | Normal | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| 21 | Waterfall | Water | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| 24 | Twister | Dragon | Special | 40 | 100 | 20 |
| 24 | Crunch | Dark | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| 26 | Dragon Tail | Dragon | Physical | 60 | 90 | 10 |
| 28 | Rain Dance | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| 32 | Aqua Tail | Water | Physical | 90 | 90 | 10 |
| 33 | Iron Head | Steel | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| 36 | Dragon Dance | Dragon | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 40 | Hydro Pump | Water | Special | 110 | 80 | 5 |
| 40 | Bounce | Flying | Physical | 85 | 85 | 5 |
| 41 | Outrage | Dragon | Physical | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| 44 | Hurricane | Flying | Special | 110 | 70 | 10 |
| 45 | Dragon Rush | Dragon | Physical | 100 | 75 | 10 |
| 48 | Thrash | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 10 |
| 51 | Hyper Beam | Normal | Special | 150 | 90 | 5 |
On evolution
Moves learnt the moment a Pokémon evolves into Gyarados.
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bite | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100 | 25 |
| Water Gun | Water | Special | 40 | 100 | 25 |
| Water Pulse | Water | Special | 60 | 100 | 20 |
TM
Moves Gyarados can learn from a TM.
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attract | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 15 |
| Avalanche | Ice | Physical | 60 | 100 | 10 |
| Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| Blizzard | Ice | Special | 110 | 70 | 5 |
| Body Slam | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100 | 15 |
| Brine | Water | Special | 65 | 100 | 10 |
| Bubble Beam | Water | Special | 65 | 100 | 20 |
| Bulldoze | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| Captivate | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 20 |
| Crunch | Dark | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Curse | Ghost | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Dark Pulse | Dark | Special | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Dive | Water | Physical | 80 | 100 | 10 |
| Double Team | Normal | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Double-Edge | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 15 |
| Dragon Breath | Dragon | Special | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| Dragon Dance | Dragon | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Dragon Pulse | Dragon | Special | 85 | 100 | 10 |
| Dragon Rage | Dragon | Special | — | 100 | 10 |
| Dragon Tail | Dragon | Physical | 60 | 90 | 10 |
| Earthquake | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100 | 10 |
| Endeavor | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 5 |
| Endure | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Facade | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| Fire Blast | Fire | Special | 110 | 85 | 5 |
| Flamethrower | Fire | Special | 90 | 100 | 15 |
| Focus Energy | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| Frustration | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Giga Impact | Normal | Physical | 150 | 90 | 5 |
| Hail | Ice | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Headbutt | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 15 |
| Helping Hand | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Hidden Power | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Hurricane | Flying | Special | 110 | 70 | 10 |
| Hydro Pump | Water | Special | 110 | 80 | 5 |
| Hyper Beam | Normal | Special | 150 | 90 | 5 |
| Ice Beam | Ice | Special | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| Ice Fang | Ice | Physical | 65 | 95 | 15 |
| Icy Wind | Ice | Special | 55 | 95 | 15 |
| Incinerate | Fire | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Iron Head | Steel | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Iron Tail | Steel | Physical | 100 | 75 | 15 |
| Mimic | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Muddy Water | Water | Special | 90 | 85 | 10 |
| Natural Gift | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Outrage | Dragon | Physical | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| Payback | Dark | Physical | 50 | 100 | 10 |
| Power Whip | Grass | Physical | 120 | 85 | 10 |
| Protect | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Rage | Normal | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| Rain Dance | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Reflect | Psychic | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Rest | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Return | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Reversal | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Roar | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Rock Smash | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 15 |
| Round | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Sandstorm | Rock | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Scald | Water | Special | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Scary Face | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| Secret Power | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| Skull Bash | Normal | Physical | 130 | 100 | 10 |
| Sleep Talk | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Spite | Ghost | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| Stone Edge | Rock | Physical | 100 | 80 | 5 |
| Strength | Normal | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Substitute | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Sunny Day | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Surf | Water | Special | 90 | 100 | 15 |
| Swagger | Normal | Status | — | 85 | 15 |
| Take Down | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| Taunt | Dark | Status | — | 100 | 20 |
| Thunder | Electric | Special | 110 | 70 | 10 |
| Thunder Wave | Electric | Status | — | 90 | 20 |
| Thunderbolt | Electric | Special | 90 | 100 | 15 |
| Torment | Dark | Status | — | 100 | 15 |
| Toxic | Poison | Status | — | 90 | 10 |
| Uproar | Normal | Special | 90 | 100 | 10 |
| Water Gun | Water | Special | 40 | 100 | 25 |
| Water Pulse | Water | Special | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| Waterfall | Water | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Whirlpool | Water | Special | 35 | 85 | 15 |
| Zap Cannon | Electric | Special | 120 | 50 | 5 |
Tutor
Moves taught by PokeMMO's move tutors.
Special
Moves the game data lists apart (events, special conditions).
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubble | Water | Special | 40 | 100 | 30 |
Breeding Gyarados in PokeMMO
Gyarados can breed with Ditto or with any male of the Water 2, Dragon egg group(s). Male partners of another species can pass down IVs with a power item, while the species always comes from the female.