- ⊙Pokédex:
- 067
- ⊙Name:
- Machoke
- ⊙Egg groups:
- Human-Like
- ⊙Gender:
- 75% ♂ · 25% ♀
- ⊙Egg cycles:
- 20
- ⊙Hatches as:
- Machop
- ⊙Catch rate:
- 90
- ⊙Alpha catch rate:
- no alpha
- ⊙EV yield:
- 2 Attack
Machoke
N° 067Normal
Machoke in PokeMMO
It happily carries heavy cargo to toughen up. It willingly does hard work for people.
Machoke (No. 067) is a Fighting type Pokémon from Kanto (generation 1).
In PokeMMO, Machoke appears in the wild in 40 places, for instance Mt. Ember (1er). You also get it by evolving Machop.
- Generation
- 1 · Kanto
- Height
- 1.5 m
- Weight
- 70.5 kg
- Abilities
- Growth rate
- Medium Slow
- PvP tier
- Untiered
- Held items (wild)
- Focus Band
Machoke shiny in PokeMMO
In PokeMMO, each wild Pokémon has a 1 in 30,000 chance of being shiny. Donator status and the Shiny Charm each improve it by 10% (about 1 in 27,000 with one of them).
Hordes are the fastest way: with Sweet Scent, every Pokémon of the horde rolls its own chance, so a horde of 5 gives 5 chances per encounter.
Best spots to hunt a shiny Machoke
- 1.Mt. Ember (1er)Kanto · Cave≈ 0.5 per encounter
- 2.Mt. Mortar (1er)Johto · Cave · horde of 5≈ 0.25 per encounter
- 3.Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord)Sinnoh · Grass · horde of 5≈ 0.25 per encounter
Breeding: two shiny parents always give a shiny egg.
Track your shiny collectionBase stats
- HP
- 80
- Atk
- 100
- Def
- 70
- SpA
- 50
- SpD
- 60
- Spe
- 45
- Total
- 405
The values PokeMMO uses, taken from the game data.
| Bug | Dark | Dragon | Electric | Fighting | Fire | Flying | Ghost | Grass | Ground | Ice | Normal | Poison | Psychic | Rock | Steel | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ×½ | ×½ | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×2 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×1 | ×2 | ×½ | ×1 | ×1 |
- Weak to
- Flying×2Psychic×2
- Resists
- Bug×½Dark×½Rock×½
- Immune to
- None
Wild encounters in PokeMMO: chance by time of day, from the game data. Lure = Sweet Scent lure only.
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Ember (1er) | Cave | 41-43 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (1er) | Cave | 41-43 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (1er) | Cave | 41-43 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 50-52 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 50-52 | 2% | 2% | 2% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 50-52 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Ss1) | Cave | 52-53 | 50% | 50% | 50% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Ss1) | Cave | 52-53 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Summer |
Show 24 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Ember (2em) | Cave | 41-43 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (2em) | Cave | 41-43 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (2em) | Cave | 41-43 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 40-41 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 40-41 | 2% | 2% | 2% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 40-41 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (RDC) | Cave | 41-43 | 35% | 35% | 35% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (RDC) | Cave | 41-43 | 30% | 30% | 30% | Summer |
| Mt. Ember (RDC) | Cave | 41-43 | 40% | 40% | 40% | Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur)Horde ×5 | Grass | 39-40 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer, Winter |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Grass | 40-42 | 10% | 10% | 15% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Mt. Ember (Extérieur) | Grass | 40-42 | 15% | 15% | 20% | Winter |
| Victory Road (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 42-44 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Victory Road (RDC) | Cave | 44-46 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Victory Road (RDC) | Cave | 44-46 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Summer |
| Cerulean Cave (RDC) | Cave | 53-55 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring |
| Cerulean Cave (RDC) | Cave | 53-55 | 15% | 15% | 5% | Summer, Autumn, Winter |
| Victory Road (1er) | Cave | 46-48 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Victory Road (1er) | Cave | 46-48 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Summer |
| Cerulean Cave (1er)Horde ×5 | Cave | 54-56 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Cerulean Cave (1er) | Cave | 55-57 | 10% | 10% | 5% | All year |
| Victory Road (2em) | Cave | 45-47 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Victory Road (2em) | Cave | 45-47 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Cerulean Cave (Ss1) | Cave | 57-59 | 5% | 5% | 5% | All year |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Mortar (1er)Horde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Mt. Mortar (1er)Horde ×5 | Cave | 31-32 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Mt. Mortar (1er) | Cave | 33-36 | 20% | 20% | 20% | All year |
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 59-63 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC) | Cave | 64-66 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Mt. Silver Cave (RDC) | Cave | 64-66 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Cliff Cave | Cave | 28-29 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Cliff CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 28 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Summer |
Show 3 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff CaveHorde ×5 | Cave | 28 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Autumn |
| Cliff Cave | Cave | 28-29 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Johto Safari Zone | Cave | 28-31 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Route 226Horde ×5 | Grass | 50-51 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer, Autumn |
| Sea Route 226 | Grass | 53-55 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Sea Route 226 | Grass | 53-55 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Nord)Horde ×5 | Cave | 32-33 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Nord) | Cave | 35-36 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (RDC Nord) | Cave | 35-36 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 32-33 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (Ss1) | Cave | 35-36 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
Show 65 more
| Location | Method | Lv. | Morning | Day | Night | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Coronet (Ss1) | Cave | 35-36 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord)Horde ×5 | Grass | 36-37 | 3% | 3% | 3% | Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord)Horde ×5 | Grass | 36-37 | 5% | 5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord) | Grass | 39-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord) | Grass | 39-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord) | Grass | 39-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Nord) | Grass | 39-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Sud) | Grass | 39-40 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Sud) | Grass | 39-40 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Sud) | Grass | 39-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (Versant Sud) | Grass | 39-40 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Winter |
| Route 216Horde ×5 | Grass | 33-34 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Route 216 | Grass | 36-38 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Spring |
| Route 216 | Grass | 36-38 | 20% | 20% | 15% | Summer |
| Route 216 | Grass | 36-38 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Autumn |
| Route 216 | Grass | 36-38 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Winter |
| Route 225Horde ×5 | Grass | 48-49 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2% | Summer |
| Route 225Horde ×5 | Grass | 48-49 | 5% | 5% | 2.5% | Autumn, Winter |
| Route 225 | Grass | 51-53 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Summer |
| Route 225 | Grass | 51-53 | 15% | 15% | 5% | Autumn |
| Route 225 | Grass | 51-53 | 20% | 20% | 10% | Winter |
| Victory Road (RDC Est)Horde ×5 | Cave | 48-49 | 4% | 4% | 4% | Spring |
| Victory Road (RDC Est) | Cave | 51-53 | 15% | 15% | 20% | All year |
| Victory Road (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 42-43 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Victory Road (RDC)Horde ×5 | Cave | 42-43 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Winter |
| Victory Road (RDC) | Cave | 45-46 | 15% | 15% | 20% | All year |
| Victory Road (Ss1 Est) | Cave | 52-54 | 15% | 15% | 20% | All year |
| Victory Road (Ss1)Horde ×5 | Cave | 42-43 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Victory Road (Ss1) | Cave | 45-46 | 20% | 20% | 20% | Spring, Autumn, Winter |
| Victory Road (Ss1) | Cave | 45-46 | 15% | 15% | 15% | Summer |
| Victory Road (Ss2 Est) | Cave | 53-55 | 15% | 15% | 20% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (1er)Horde ×5 | Cave | 35-36 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (1er) | Cave | 38-39 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (2em)Horde ×5 | Cave | 35-36 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring, Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (2em) | Cave | 38-39 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Nord)Horde ×5 | Cave | 37-38 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Nord) | Cave | 40-41 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Sud)Horde ×5 | Cave | 36-37 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Sud)Horde ×5 | Cave | 36-37 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Mt. Coronet (3em Sud) | Cave | 39-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (4em)Horde ×5 | Cave | 37-38 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Mt. Coronet (4em) | Cave | 40-41 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (5em) | Cave | 40-41 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Mt. Coronet (Centre)Horde ×5 | Cave | 36-37 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Mt. Coronet (Centre) | Cave | 39-40 | 15% | 15% | 10% | All year |
| Acuity LakefrontHorde ×5 | Grass | 34-35 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Summer |
| Acuity Lakefront | Grass | 36-38 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring |
| Acuity Lakefront | Grass | 36-38 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Summer |
| Acuity Lakefront | Grass | 36-38 | 15% | 15% | 5% | Autumn |
| Acuity Lakefront | Grass | 36-38 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Winter |
| Route 211 (Est)Horde ×5 | Grass | 28-29 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Winter |
| Route 211 (Est) | Grass | 31-32 | 15% | 15% | 15% | All year |
| Route 217Horde ×5 | Grass | 34-35 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn |
| Route 217 | Grass | 36-38 | 10% | 10% | 5% | Spring, Winter |
| Route 217 | Grass | 36-38 | 15% | 15% | 10% | Summer |
| Route 217 | Grass | 36-38 | 15% | 15% | 5% | Autumn |
| Stark Mountain (Entrée)Horde ×5 | Cave | 53-54 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Autumn, Winter |
| Stark Mountain (Entrée) | Cave | 56-58 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Stark Mountain (Entrée) | Cave | 56-58 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Stark Mountain (Intérieur)Horde ×5 | Cave | 54-55 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | Spring |
| Stark Mountain (Intérieur) | Cave | 57-59 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Stark Mountain (Intérieur) | Cave | 57-59 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Stark Mountain (Salle Arrière) | Inside | 68-70 | 5% | 5% | 5% | Spring, Summer, Autumn |
| Stark Mountain (Salle Arrière) | Inside | 68-70 | 10% | 10% | 10% | Winter |
| Route 210 (Nord) | Grass | 29-31 | 10% | 10% | 10% | All year |
Machoke evolution chain
Moves Machoke learns in PokeMMO
Level up
Moves Machoke learns by levelling up.
| Lv. | Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karate Chop | Fighting | Physical | 50 | 100 | 25 |
| 1 | Leer | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 30 |
| 1 | Low Kick | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| 1 | Focus Energy | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 1 | Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| 1 | Revenge | Fighting | Physical | 60 | 100 | 10 |
| 1 | Tackle | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100 | 35 |
| 1 | Rock Smash | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 15 |
| 3 | Focus Energy | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| 6 | Rock Smash | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 15 |
| 7 | Karate Chop | Fighting | Physical | 50 | 100 | 25 |
| 8 | Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| 9 | Foresight | Normal | Status | — | — | 40 |
| 11 | Bullet Punch | Steel | Physical | 40 | 100 | 30 |
| 12 | Low Sweep | Fighting | Physical | 65 | 100 | 20 |
| 12 | Seismic Toss | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| 16 | Knock Off | Dark | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| 18 | Double Hit | Normal | Physical | 35 | 90 | 10 |
| 19 | Revenge | Fighting | Physical | 60 | 100 | 10 |
| 20 | Scary Face | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| 20 | Bulk Up | Fighting | Status | — | — | 20 |
| 21 | Brick Break | Fighting | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| 22 | Mach Punch | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 30 |
| 24 | Vital Throw | Fighting | Physical | 70 | — | 10 |
| 26 | Submission | Fighting | Physical | 80 | 80 | 20 |
| 27 | Wake-Up Slap | Fighting | Physical | 70 | 100 | 10 |
| 30 | Bulldoze | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| 31 | Strength | Normal | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| 36 | Dual Chop | Dragon | Physical | 40 | 90 | 15 |
| 36 | Detect | Fighting | Status | — | — | 5 |
| 43 | Close Combat | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100 | 5 |
| 44 | Double-Edge | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 15 |
| 48 | Superpower | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100 | 5 |
| 54 | Dynamic Punch | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 50 | 5 |
| 60 | Cross Chop | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 80 | 5 |
TM
Moves Machoke can learn from a TM.
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attract | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 15 |
| Bide | Normal | Physical | — | — | 10 |
| Body Slam | Normal | Physical | 85 | 100 | 15 |
| Brick Break | Fighting | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Bulk Up | Fighting | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Bulldoze | Ground | Physical | 60 | 100 | 20 |
| Captivate | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 20 |
| Close Combat | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100 | 5 |
| Comet Punch | Normal | Physical | 18 | 85 | 15 |
| Counter | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Curse | Ghost | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Detect | Fighting | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Dig | Ground | Physical | 80 | 100 | 10 |
| Double Hit | Normal | Physical | 35 | 90 | 10 |
| Double Team | Normal | Status | — | — | 15 |
| Double-Edge | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 15 |
| Drain Punch | Fighting | Physical | 75 | 100 | 10 |
| Dual Chop | Dragon | Physical | 40 | 90 | 15 |
| Dynamic Punch | Fighting | Physical | 100 | 50 | 5 |
| Earthquake | Ground | Physical | 100 | 100 | 10 |
| Encore | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 5 |
| Endure | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Facade | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| False Swipe | Normal | Physical | 40 | 100 | 40 |
| Fire Blast | Fire | Special | 110 | 85 | 5 |
| Fire Punch | Fire | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Flamethrower | Fire | Special | 90 | 100 | 15 |
| Fling | Dark | Physical | — | 100 | 10 |
| Focus Blast | Fighting | Special | 120 | 70 | 5 |
| Focus Energy | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
| Focus Punch | Fighting | Physical | 150 | 100 | 20 |
| Frustration | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Headbutt | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 15 |
| Heavy Slam | Steel | Physical | — | 100 | 10 |
| Helping Hand | Normal | Status | — | — | 20 |
| Hidden Power | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Ice Punch | Ice | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Incinerate | Fire | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Knock Off | Dark | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| Light Screen | Psychic | Status | — | — | 30 |
| Low Kick | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Low Sweep | Fighting | Physical | 65 | 100 | 20 |
| Mega Kick | Normal | Physical | 120 | 75 | 5 |
| Mega Punch | Normal | Physical | 80 | 85 | 20 |
| Metronome | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Mimic | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Mud-Slap | Ground | Special | 20 | 100 | 10 |
| Natural Gift | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Payback | Dark | Physical | 50 | 100 | 10 |
| Poison Jab | Poison | Physical | 80 | 100 | 20 |
| Protect | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Rage | Normal | Physical | 20 | 100 | 20 |
| Rain Dance | Water | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Rest | Psychic | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Retaliate | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 5 |
| Return | Normal | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Revenge | Fighting | Physical | 60 | 100 | 10 |
| Reversal | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 15 |
| Rock Climb | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| Rock Slide | Rock | Physical | 75 | 90 | 10 |
| Rock Smash | Fighting | Physical | 40 | 100 | 15 |
| Rock Tomb | Rock | Physical | 60 | 95 | 15 |
| Round | Normal | Special | 60 | 100 | 15 |
| Scary Face | Normal | Status | — | 100 | 10 |
| Secret Power | Normal | Physical | 70 | 100 | 20 |
| Seismic Toss | Fighting | Physical | — | 100 | 20 |
| Skull Bash | Normal | Physical | 130 | 100 | 10 |
| Sleep Talk | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Smack Down | Rock | Physical | 50 | 100 | 15 |
| Strength | Normal | Physical | 80 | 100 | 15 |
| Submission | Fighting | Physical | 80 | 80 | 20 |
| Substitute | Normal | Status | — | — | 10 |
| Sunny Day | Fire | Status | — | — | 5 |
| Superpower | Fighting | Physical | 120 | 100 | 5 |
| Swagger | Normal | Status | — | 85 | 15 |
| Take Down | Normal | Physical | 90 | 85 | 20 |
| Thief | Dark | Physical | 60 | 100 | 25 |
| Thunder Punch | Electric | Physical | 75 | 100 | 15 |
| Toxic | Poison | Status | — | 90 | 10 |
| Vacuum Wave | Fighting | Special | 40 | 100 | 30 |
| Work Up | Normal | Status | — | — | 30 |
Tutor
Moves taught by PokeMMO's move tutors.
Special
Moves the game data lists apart (events, special conditions).
| Move | Type | Category | Power | Acc. | PP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrash | Normal | Physical | 120 | 100 | 10 |
In PokeMMO either parent passes an egg move, as long as the egg can learn it. A parent of another species is always the father. Here is who can bring each move to Machoke, and the breeds to chain when nobody learns it directly.